By Paul Giancola, Claudia Stedman, and Savannah Wix, Snell & Wilmer, LLP
[…] A.R.S. § 32‑3251(12)(a). Because the behavioral health privilege applied to M.G.’s LOC assessment, and a confidential relationship existed between M.G. and A.G., only A.G. could waive the privilege.
Petitioners, defendants, and mental health providers participating in court-ordered evaluations should be aware of these confidentiality obligations and evaluate whether they have witnesses who will satisfy the acquaintance witness requirement set forth in A.R.S. § 36-539(B) to support court-ordered treatment.
[1] An acquaintance witness is a witness “acquainted with the patient at the time of the alleged mental disorder.” A.R.S. § 36‑539(B).
[2] The issue became moot during the appellate process because the superior court’s commitment order expired.