Part Two of a Two-Part Series: Unprecedented FTC Enforcement of the Health Breach Notification Rule
[…] Moreover, the proposed changes to the Part 2 consent requirements and redisclosure permissions should permit health plans—as HIPAA covered entities—to use and redisclose the Part 2 program records they receive for any HIPAA-permitted purpose. 

HIPAA Limited Data Sets

Under the current Part 2 regulations, Part 2 arguably does not apply to HIPAA Limited Data Sets (e.g., data sets that are stripped of direct HIPAA identifiers under 45 CFR 164.514(e)(2)) that are protected against re-identification under a HIPAA Data Use Agreement (see 45 CFR 164.514(e)(4)(ii)(C)(5)). That’s because 42 CFR 2.16 recognizes that Part 2 programs and other lawful holders of Part 2 records can render the “identifying information non-identifiable in a manner that creates a very low risk of re-identification” by “removing direct identifiers.”[30]